2019-20 Annual Awards, News (Oshawa Minor Hockey)

PrintNews Article
Click to view full-size image
2019-20 Annual Awards
Submitted By Lynn Jennings on Tue 04 07, 20
Due to the current circumstances we were unable to proceed with our Annual Awards presentations in person.We have provided a list of the awards and the recipients for the 2019-20 season.  We will present all winners with a plaque once it is safe to do so. 

Congratulations to all winners!!!!

Stay Home!!!! Stay Safe!!!!!

All 2019-20 Awards

Adam Knight Outstanding Goalie Duo: AE or A

(U10) M. Atom AE- Ethan Aloise & Nathan Funaro

 

Darrell Walker Memorial Goalie Duo – AE or A

(U13) Peewee AE - Jonah Church & Aidan Harrison

 

"Dutchy" Turner Memorial Outstanding Goalie Duo – AA or AAA

(U12) M. Peewee AA- Colton Morin & Keiran Chan-Langille

 

(U16) M. Midget AAA- Carter Bickle & Chazz Nixon

 

Jack Armstrong - Most Improved AE or A & AA or AAA

(U14) M. Bantam A- Ryan Wilson

(U14) M. Bantam AAA- Ryan Ellis

 

Marilyn Legree Memorial – Outstanding Forward AE or A & AA or AAA

(U14) M. Bantam A- Tayvon Spencer

(U16) M. Midget AAA- Nathan Poole & Carson Christy

 

Gerald MacBeth Defence AE or A & AA or AAA

(U14) M. Bantam A- Treyson Johnston

(U16) M. Midget AA- Matt McBain

\

Steve Kisil – Sportsmanlike AE or A

(U15) Bantam A- Jack Antoniak

 

Edward Crawley - Sportsmanlike   AA or AAA

(U13) Peewee AAA- Colby Hercia

 

CAW-UNIFOR – Hardest Working AE or A & AA or AAA

(U13) Peewee A- Austin Pollard

(U15) Bantam AAA- Aidan Carolan

 

Art Moreau Memorial Award – Trainer of the Year AE or A

(U11) – Atom A- Michael Adams

 

Ken Passfield Memorial Award – Trainer of the Year AA or AAA

(U18) – Midget AAA- Taylor Collins

 

Harry Dyas Award – Manager of the Year AE or A

(U13) Peewee AE- Dawn Davies

 

Thomas Graham Award – Manager of the Year AA or AAA

(U16) M. Midget AAA- Trevor Torrance

 

OH Luke Memorial Award – Coach Staff AE or A

(U10) M. Peewee AE- Darcy Fergusson, Adam Fox & Rob Dancey

 

Bill Kurelo Memorial Award – Coach Staff of the Year AA or AAA

(U16) M. Midget AAA- Derrick Smith, Greg Latin, Steve Vince

 

 “ARMY” Armstrong Scholastic Nominees

(U16) M. Midget A- Jase Osbourne

                              - Owen Stoddart

 

(U16) M. Midget AA- Michael Des Islet

 

(U16) M. Midget AAA- Elliott Haigh

                                   - Leam Santos

 

(U18) Midget AA- Ryan Magrath

                             - Scott Whitters

 

(U18) Midget AAA- Kyle Smith

                              -Cameron Johnston

 

“ARMY” Armstrong Scholastic – Overall Recipient – Ryan Magrath

 

Kevin Hale Memorial – Outstanding Novice (U9) A

(U9) Novice Yellow- Sebastian Borg            (U9) Novice Green- Dante Brown

 

Eric Wesslby Memorial – Outstanding Novice AA & AAA
 (U9) Novice AA- Lochlan McLean            (U9) Novice AAA- Addison Dionne

 

George Grills   Memorial – Outstanding Atom AE & A

(U10) M. Atom AE- Nathan Funaro             (U11) Atom AE- Nolan Needham
 (U10) M. Atom A- Tanner James                (U11) Atom A- Connor Bates

 

Victor Burr Memorial - Outstanding Atom AA & AAA

(U10) M. Atom AA- Xavier Wesley                (U11) Atom AA- Reilly McCarten

(U10) M. Atom AAA- Brody Latimer              (U11) Atom AAA- Cole Peterson

 

Doug Skinner - Outstanding Peewee AE & A

(U12) M. Peewee AE- Miko Dela Paz              (U13) Peewee AE- Jack Duncan

(U12) M. Peewee A- Brady Menard                (U13) Peewee A- Lincoln Maye

 

Robert Wilson Memorial – Outstanding Peewee AA & AAA

(U12) M. Peewee AA- Ty Harnum                    (U13) Peewee AA- Ryan Dunphy

(U12) M. Peewee AAA- Kale Mace                   (U13) Peewee AAA- Landen Stevens

 

Don Legree – Outstanding Bantam & Midget AE & A
 (U14) M. Bantam AE- Nicholas Marshall

 (U14) M. Bantam A- Peyton Santos

 (U15) Bantam A- Zach Rivers

 (U16) M Midget A- Owen Stoddart

 

Matt Leyden Memorial – Outstanding Bantam AA & AAA

(U14) M Bantam AA- Nathan Chung               (U15) Bantam AA- Andrew Naccarato Soule

(U14) M Bantam AAA- Eamon Callaghan         (U15) Bantam AAA- Braeden Derks

 

Keith Wilson – Outstanding Midget AA & AAA

(U16) M Midget AA- Cole Harvey
(U18) Midget AA- Ethan Shaw

(U16) M Midget AAA- Carson Christy and Nathan Poole

(U18) Midget AAA- Kyle Smith

 

This article has been viewed 6938 times.
News ArchiveOther Recent Articles
  • 06
    May
    U16 AA
    Oshawa Minor Hockey would like to congratulate the five players from our U18 AAA team who were selected in the OHL U18 Priority Selection Draft!   
  • 24
    Apr
    Organization
    Oshawa Minor Hockey is pleased to announce our award winners for the 2021-2022 season. Unfortunately, due to the uncertainties around the pandemic we were unable to host/plan for a full awards banquet again this year, but we are happy to still be ...
  • 18
    Apr
    Organization
    Oshawa Minor Hockey Association 2022-23 Annual General Meeting. 
  • 04
    Apr
    Organization
    Oshawa Minor Hockey would like to congratulate our U12 AE team who were recently crowned OMHA Champions after defeating Guelph by a score of 4-2 in the gold medal game!! 
  • 29
    Mar
    Organization
    Oshawa Minor is currently looking for qualified individuals to join our Coach Mentorship Program. 
  • 28
    Mar
    Organization
    Oshawa Minor Hockey is pleased to announce that the following teams will advance to the 2022 OMHA Championship Weekend to compete for the Red Hats!!!!
  • 20
    Mar
    Organization
     Tryouts registration for 2022-23 season is now available.
  • 14
    Feb
    Organization
    Oshawa Minor is pleased to announce the following coaches for the 2022-23 season.
Printed from oshawahockey.com on Monday, May 16, 2022 at 4:10 AM